HUD Publishes Revised FY 2022 FMRs for Certain Areas

Today, HUD published revised fair market rents (FMRs) for public housing agencies that submitted survey data on their local rental prices. The new FMRs reflect the estimated 40th percentile rent levels trended to Fiscal Year (FY) 2022. The revised FMRs for these areas are below. The revised FMRs are applicable on April 11, 2022.

2022 Fair Market Rent Area

FMR by number of bedrooms in unit

 0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
Abilene, TX MSA$688$732$945$1,288$1,598
Asheville, NC HUD Metro FMR Area1,1881,2091,3781,8792,359
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area1,8031,9862,3992,9663,253
Bremerton-Silverdale, WA MSA1,1741,3681,7652,4352,909
Iron County, UT6157579261,2681,585
New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area2,0182,0542,3402,9523,173
Portland, ME HUD Metro FMR Area1,1431,3301,7212,1952,689
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA1,4161,5121,7352,4512,903
San Diego-Carlsbad, CA MSA1,5731,7392,2323,0993,795
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA MSA1,8752,1572,5163,3163,790
Seattle-Bellevue, WA HUD Metro FMR Area1,6741,7392,0442,7963,285
Transylvania County, NC7067119351,1561,364

The Department also replied to comments on the FY 2022 FMRs and their calculation-methodology submitted by various stakeholders, including NAHRO.

The full notice can be found here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s